Website for Tara Winthrop Private Clinic


By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement


Tara Winthrop Private Clinic is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a data controller.

Tara Winthrop Private Clinic respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Date Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Purpose: The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site.

Collection and use of personal data.


Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our web site. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web browsing


By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • the logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net
  • the previous website address from which you reached us
  • the previous website address from which you reached us
  • the type of web-browser you used
  • web traffic data

Cookies


We do not use cookies. Should we decide to use cookies in the future, we will not do so to collect or store personal information without notifying you. (note: You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads).

Giving us your personal information


Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through any facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary action to give effect to your request or instruction, and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communication (e.g. mail)

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using Tara Winthrop Private Clinic’s website you are giving us consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Right of rectification or erasure


If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request you right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Tara Winthrop Private Clinic, Nevinstown Lane, Pinnock Hill, Swords, Co Dublin together with:

  • Your name and address
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all you data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligation to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance the Data Protection Acts 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Security of data


Tara Winthrop Private Clinic takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 to prevent unauthorized access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession. We will take all reasonable steps including appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data.

Changes to the Web Site Privacy Policy


Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Home
Artwork in Tara Winthrop
Therapeutic gardens
Delicious Food